WE'RE PART OF
ADDRESS

Blackhorse Road Baptist Church

65 Blackhorse Road

Walthamstow

London

E17 7AS

 

Registered Charity No.1154906

GET IN TOUCH

© 2017 Blackhorse Road Baptist Church

Privacy Notice

1. Who are we?

Blackhorse Road Baptist Church (BRBC) is a Baptist Church based in Walthamstow, London. We take great care in how we look after and use your personal data. The trustees of BRBC are the data controller (contact details below), this means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

2. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The trustees of BRBC comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

  • maintain our list of church covenant members and regular attenders;

  • provide pastoral support for covenant members and others connected with our church;

  • provide community services for the benefit of the public in our local area;

  • safeguard children, young people and adults at risk;

  • recruit, support and manage staff and volunteers;

  • maintain our accounts and records;

  • promote our services and interests;

  • respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints;

  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Processing is carried out by us as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law (for example safeguarding); or

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (for example hiring the hall); or

  • We consider some processing is necessary to meet the legitimate interests of BRBC so that we can function as a church community (for example pastoral care, organising teams or running grow groups); or

  • Explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and church life.

 

5. Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church on a need to know basis in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent or if required by our legal or statutory obligations.

 

6. How long do we keep data?

We have a Data Retention Schedule which you can ask for (contact details below). We will keep personal data that we are required to keep by law or good practice guidelines for the stipulated retention period (for example safeguarding information, Gift Aid declarations, marriages).

 

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which BRBC  holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);

  • The right to request that the trustees of BRBC correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for BRBC to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time;

  • The right to request that the trustees of BRBC provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the church office, details are on our contact page.


You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.